You are here

K-12 2011 Schedule

 

Schedule for 2011 K-12 Workshop on Sustainable Energy

(Unless otherwise noted, all sessions will meet in DL260)

DAY ONE Monday, 6/20:

8:30AM – 8:40AM – Dr. Ron Sega Welcome & Introduction

8:40AM – 9:00AM – Participant Introductions

9:00AM – 10:30AM – Dr. Don Kasten presentation of Module 1 – “Basics of Electric Power”

10:30AM – 10:45AM – BREAK

10:45AM – 11:30AM – DEMO: HV Lab (Dr. Jin Wang)

>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>11:30AM – 12:30PM – LUNCH Room DL 260<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<

12:30PM – 1:30PM – DEMO: Build Faraday Flashlights (Dr. Betty Lise Anderson)

1:30PM – 3:00PM – Dr. John Schneider presentation of Module 5 – “Future Power Grid” (part I)

3:00PM – 3:20PM – BREAK

3:20PM – 5:00PM – Dr. John Schneider continuation of Module 5 – “Future Power Grid” (part II)

 

DAY TWO Tuesday, 6/21:

8:30AM – 9:30AM – Dr. Betty Lise Anderson presentation of Module 3 – “PV, Wind & Clean Coal” (part I)

9:30AM – 9:45AM – BREAK

9:45AM – 10:30AM – Dr. Jin Wang presentation of Module 3 – “PV, Wind & Clean Coal” (part II)

10:30AM – 10:45AM – Board Bus for tours

10:45AM – 10:55AM – Bus ride to OSU Clean Coal Facility (Rm. 1414 Research Center, 1314 Kinnear Road)

10:55AM – 11:15AM – TOUR: Clean Coal Facility (Niranjani Deshpande)

11:15AM – 11:25AM – Board bus and ride to 4H Center (2201 Fred Taylor Dr., Cols. 43210)

11:25AM – 11:45AM – TOUR: 4H Center (Alan Auck)

>>11:45AM – 12:45PM – LUNCH (4H Center – Bob Evans Memorial Auditorium ½ Room, City BBQ)<<

12:45PM – 12:55PM – Board bus and ride to OSU W. Campus Substation (1991 Kenny Rd)

12:55PM – 1:30PM – TOUR: Substation (Zak Campbell (AEP)/Dr. Don Kasten)

1:30PM – 1:50PM – Board bus and ride to Byers Wind Turbine (2455 Billingsley Rd., Dublin, 43235)

1:50PM – 2:15PM – TOUR: Byers Wind Turbine (George Kauffman / jessy.byers@gmail.com )

2:15PM – 2:35PM – Board bus and return to OSU

2:35PM – 2:45PM – BREAK

2:45PM – 3:30PM – Dr. Kevin Passino presentation of Module 4 – “Smart Lighting”

3:30PM – 4:00 PM – DEMO: Lego House (Betty Lise Anderson)

4:00PM – 5:00PM – Lesson Planning

 

DAY THREE Wednesday, 6/22:

8:30AM – 8:45AM – Board Bus

8:45AM – 9:15AM – Ride to AEP Dolan Labs (4001 Bixby Road, Groveport, 43125)

9:15AM – 9:45AM - Emeka Okafor (AEP) presentation of Module 2 – “Basics of Smart Grid” / Energy Storage

9:45AM – 10:45AM - DEMO: Community Energy Storage; TOURs: GridSmart Lab and Distribution Automation Lab (group divided into 3, cycle through each 20-min demo/tour)

10:45AM – 10:55AM – Board bus, travel to AEP Walnut outdoor laboratory

10:55AM – 11:15AM – Tour AEP Walnut outdoor laboratory/test site

11:15AM – 11:45AM – Return to OSU, Teachers complete Workshop Evaluation Form

11:45AM – 12:00PM - Distribute Certificates of Participation & redemption tickets to pick up Power Houses (as teachers exit Lane Ave. Parking Garage)